Day 1 - Monday, June 25th - Workshop Day | ||||||
09.00 - 10.30 | Room A3 | Workshop - IWSSS'18 | ||||
10.30 - 11.00 | Coffee Break - Courtyard | |||||
11.00 - 12.30 | Room A3 | Workshop - IWSSS'18 | ||||
12.30 - 14.00 | Lunch Break | |||||
14.00 - 15.30 | Room A3 | Workshop - IWSSS'18 | ||||
Room A5 | Workshop - SOOW'18 | |||||
Room A6 | Workshop - WISHWell'18 | |||||
Room A7 | Workshop - CCSCS'18 | |||||
Room A4 | Tutorial - Antonio Krüger (DFKI) Digital Object Memories in Instrumented Spaces | |||||
15.30 - 16.00 | Coffee Break - Courtyard | |||||
16.00 - 17.30 | Room A3 | Workshop - IWSSS'18 | ||||
Room A5 | Workshop - SOOW'18 | |||||
Room A6 | Workshop - WISHWell'18 | |||||
Room A7 | Workshop - CCSCS'18 | |||||
Room A4 | Tutorial - Alessandra De Paola (University of Palermo) Intelligent Systems for Smart Building Management | |||||
20.00 - 23.00 | Workshop Dinner | |||||
Day 2 - Tuesday, June 26th - Workshop Day | ||||||
09.00 - 10.30 | Room A5 | Workshop - WoRIE'18 | ||||
Room A6 | Workshop - ISAPEP'18 | |||||
Room A4 | Tutorial - Tadashi Okoshi (Keio University) From Awareness To Foundation: Human Behavior in Computing | |||||
10.30 - 11.00 | Coffee Break - Courtyard | |||||
11.00 - 12.30 | Room A5 | Workshop - WoRIE'18 | ||||
Room A6 | Workshop - ISAPEP'18 | |||||
Room A4 | Tutorial - Ioannis Chatzigiannakis (Sapienza Universita Di Roma) Computing in the Fog: Tutorial on Recent Technological Advances and Development Techniques | |||||
12.30 - 14.00 | Lunch Break | |||||
14.00 - 15.30 | Room A3 | Workshop - LIIE'18 | ||||
Room A5 | Workshop - pHIWTE'18 | |||||
Room A6 | Workshop - SOFIEEe'18 | |||||
Room A4 | Tutorial - Kazunori Takashio (Keio University) Social Interaction with Cloud Network Robots | |||||
15.30 - 16.00 | Coffee Break - Courtyard | |||||
16.00 - 17.30 | Room A3 | Workshop - LIIE'18 | ||||
Room A5 | Workshop - pHIWTE'18 | |||||
Room A6 | Workshop - SOFIEEe'18 | |||||
Room A4 | Tutorial - Axel Steinhage, Axel Techmer and Raoul Hoffmann (Future-Shape GmbH) Building interactive environments by means of capacitive sensor surfaces | |||||
18.00 - 22.30 | Excursion and Welcome Reception | |||||
Day 3 - Wednesday, June 27th | ||||||
9.30 - 10.30 | Aula Magna | Keynote Speaker #1 - Fahim Kawsar | ||||
10.30 - 11.00 | Coffee Break - Courtyard | |||||
11.00 - 13.00 | Aula Magna | Full Paper Session - Human-centered computing Chair: Fulvio Corno | Falk Brockmann, Marcus Handte and Pedro José Marròn | CutiQueue: People Counting in Waiting Lines Using Bluetooth Low Energy Based Passive Presence Detection | ||
Orestis Akrivopoulos, Ioannis Chatzigiannakis, Dimitrios Amaxilatis and Irene Mavrommati | Utilising Fog Computing for developing a Person-Centric Heart Monitoring System | |||||
Andreas Komninos, Jeries Besharat, Vassilios Stefanis and John Garofalakis | Perceptibility of Mobile Notification Modalities during Multitasking in Smart Environments | |||||
Sebastian Frank and Arjan Kuijper | Enabling Driver Feet Gestures Using Capacitive Proximity Sensing | |||||
Room A4 | Tutorial - José M. Giménez-García (Université Jean Monnet) Semantic web techniques meet sensor data | |||||
13.00 - 14.30 | Lunch Break | |||||
14.30 - 16.00 | Aula Magna | Special Session - Process-aware Intelligent Environments Chair: Claudia Diamantini | Niek Tax, Natalia Sidorova, Reinder Haakma and Wil M.P. van der Aalst | Mining Local Process Models with Constraints Efficiently: Applications to the Analysis of Smart Home Data | ||
Felix Mannhardt, Sobah Abbas Petersen and Manuel Fradinho Oliveira | Privacy Challenges for Process Mining in Human-centered Industrial Environments | |||||
Maurizio Bevilacqua and Filippo Emanuele Ciarapica | Performance Measurement System from a “conventional” servicing context to a Global Service agreement | |||||
Room A4 | Tutorial - Barbara Weber (Technical University of Denmark) Business Process Management approaches and techniques applied to smart environments | |||||
16.00 - 16.30 | Coffee Break - Courtyard | |||||
16.30 - 18.00 | Aula Magna | Keynote Speaker #2 - Jun Luo Visible Light Communications and Sensing with COTS Techniques: A Path to Efficient Smartness - Aula Magna Chair: Wolfgang Minker | ||||
19.30 - 23.30 | Social Party | |||||
Day 4 - Thursday, June 28th | ||||||
9.30 - 10.30 | Aula Magna | Keynote Speaker #3 - Hideki Hashimoto Intelligent Interactive Space - Fusion of ICT, ET and Robot Technology - Aula Magna Chair: Massimo Mecella | ||||
10.30 - 11.00 | Coffee Break - Courtyard | |||||
11.00 - 13.00 | Aula Magna | Short Paper Session Chair: Andrea Vitaletti | Nathavuth Kitbutrawat, Shugo Kajita, Hirozumi Yamaguchi and Teruo Higashino | Location Identification of BLE-Embedded HVACs for Smart Building Management | ||
Vito Janko and Mitja Luštrek | Choosing Duty-Cycle Parameters for Context Recognition | |||||
Florian Roider and Konstantin Raab | Implementation and Evaluation of Peripheral Light Feedback for Mid-Air Gesture Interaction in the Car | |||||
Thi Hoa Cuc Nguyen, Jean-Cristophe Nebel, Gordon Hunter and Francisco Florez Revuelta | Detection of Hands and Objects in Egocentric Videos for Ambient Assisted Living Applications | |||||
Dimitri Belli, Stefano Chessa, Luca Foschini and Michele Girolami | Enhancing Mobile Edge Computing Architecture with Human-driven Edge Computing Model | |||||
Room A4 | Tutorial - Maxime Lefrançois (Université Jean Monnet) Choosing your ontologies for sensor data applications | |||||
13.00 - 14.30 | Lunch Break | |||||
14.30 - 16.00 | Aula Magna | Full Paper Session - Context-awareness Chair: Francesco Leotta | Alexis Brenon, François Portet and Michel Vacher | Context Feature Learning through Deep Learning and Adaptive Context-Aware Decision Making in the Home | ||
Niek Tax | Human Activity Prediction in Smart Home Environments with LSTM Neural Networks | |||||
Dennis Sprute, Robin Rasch, Aljoscha Pörtner, Sven Battermann and Matthias König | Gesture-Based Object Localization for Robot Applications in Intelligent Environments | |||||
Room A4 | Doctoral Colloquium Chair: Gordon Hunter | Emmanuel Ferreyra Olivares and Angeliki Balantani | A CA-CV approach for cognitive computer vision | |||
Parvaneh Parvin, Fabio Paterno and Stefano Chiesa | Anomaly Detection in Elderly Daily Behavior | |||||
Alberto Monge Roffarello | End User Development in the IoT: a Semantic Approach | |||||
16.00 - 16.30 | Closing Session - Aula Magna |